Committee Members

As members of the student body, we have a lot of things to do. We form the student body representatives and the student body council, but we also have seats in other committees. You can see who is elected as what on this page.

Functions within the student body

Student Body Representatives

The student body representatives (FSV, germ. Fachschaftsvertretung) is currently comprised of:

  • Dominik Wührer (chairperson)
  • Benedikt Bastin
  • Nur Nilay Cansiz
  • Ilka Fisser
  • Lennart Haas
  • Christoph Heinen
  • Nicholas Kreimeyer
  • Jennifer Kroppen
  • Rahel Müller
  • Gina Muuss
  • Felix Pehla
  • Justin Schmitz
  • Leon Stolze
  • Karsten Weber
  • Sven Zemanek

Fachschaftsrat / Student Body Council

The student body council (FSR, germ. Fachschaftsrat) is currently comprised of:

  • Rahel Müller (chairperson)
  • Bettina Esser (deputy chairperson)
  • Armin Richter (financial officer)
  • Benedikt Bastin
  • Nur Nilay Cansiz
  • Jonas Cremer
  • Ilka Fisser
  • Christoph Heinen
  • Nicholas Kreimeyer
  • Jennifer Kroppen
  • Gina Muuss
  • Felix Pehla

Cash Auditors

  • Vasco Silver

Student Bodies’ Conference

  • Ilka Fisser
  • Christoph Heinen

Further Boards and Committees

Examination Board Members

(Contact for problems with exams)

Examination Board B.Sc. Computer Science / B.Sc Cyber Security

  • Bettina Esser
  • Frederik Ernst
  • Rahel Müller (deputy)
  • Nur Nilay Cansiz (deputy)

Examination Board B.Sc. Informatik according to examination regulation 2011

  • Benedikt Bastin
  • Lennart Haas (deputy)

Examination Board M.Sc. Computer Science

  • Benedikt Bastin
  • Lennart Haas (deputy)

Examination Board Life Science Informatics

vacant

Institute’s Managing Board

  • Christoph Heinen
  • Lennart Haas
  • Gina Muuss
  • Dominik Wührer

deputy members:

  • Matthias Neidhardt
  • Jennifer Kroppen
  • Lea Silberberg
  • Rahel Müller

 

Department’s Managing Board

  • Gina Muuss
  • Lennart Haas
  • Dominik Wührer
  • Rahel Müller
  • Jennifer Kroppen
  • Lea Silberberg

deputy members:

  • Matthias Neidhardt
  • Christoph Heinen
  • Karsten Weber

 

Committee for the Improvement of Quality of Teaching

  • Nicholas Kreimeyer
  • Ilka Fisser
  • Gina Muuss
  • Dominik Wührer
  • Justin Schmitz

deputy members:

  • Benedikt Bastin
  • Matthias Neidhardt

 

Library Committee

  • Ilka Fisser

Evaluation Project Group

  • Felix Pehla
  • Ilka Fisser
  • Jonas Cremer
  • Christoph Heinen (deputy)
  • Lea Silberberg (deputy)

Finance Committee

  • Dominik Wührer

Committee for the new buildings

vacant

Studienbeirat (Mat.-Nat.-Fakultät)

  • Christoph Heinen
  • Lea Silberberg
  • Sandra Höltervennhoff
  • Johann Ossenkopf

Qualitätsverbesserungskommission (Mat.-Nat.-Fakultät)

  • Christoph Heinen (deputy)
  • Johann Ossenkopf (deputy)

Search Committees

W2 Praktische Informatik: Data Science und Intelligente Systeme

  • Dominik Wührer
  • Nils Dengler

W3 Computational Analytics / Praktische Informatik

  • Dominik Wührer
  • Matthias Neidhardt

WANKA W1TTW2

  • Gina Muuss
  • Matthias Neidhardt

W2 High Performance Computing/Höchstleistungsrechnen

  • Dominik Wührer
  • Matthias Neidhardt

W2 Visual Computing

  • Lennart Haas
  • Marco Pinno

Dauerstelle Abt.3

  • Lennart Haas
  • Lea Silberberg

W1 Tenure Track Mensch-Maschine Interaktion mit einem Schwerpunkt auf Security

  • Christoph Heinen
  • Lennart Haas

W3 Computational Analytics / Praktische Informatik

  • Christoph Heinen
  • Lennart Haas

Further student body functions

Mailing List Administrators

  • Nicholas Kreimeyer
  • Ilka Fisser

Lecture Evaluation

  • Felix Pehla
  • Jonas Cremer

Inform

  • Rahel Müller
  • Benedikt Bastin
  • Bettina Esser
  • Helena Lochner

First Semester Welcoming

  • Rahel Müller
  • Gina Muuss
  • Benedikt Bastin
  • Nur Nilay Cansiz

Mailwatcher

  • Ilka Fisser

Party

vacant

Root

  • Armin Richter
  • Nicholas Kreimeyer
  • Gina Muuss
  • Kjell Graf

Minutes of Examination

  • Helena Lochner

Conference of Computer Science Student Bodies

  • Ilka Fisser
  • Jennifer Kroppen
  • Christoph Heinen

Drinks

  • Felix Pehla
  • Jennifer Kroppen

Storage

  • Ilka Fisser
  • Bettina Esser
  • Felix Pehla

Web Editorial & Social Media

vacant

Scripts

  • Nicholas Kreimeyer
  • Christoph Geron
  • Kjell Graf

Rooms

  • Bettina Esser
  • Rahel Müller

Wiki-Watcher

  • Ilka Fisser
  • Bettina Esser

Lockers

  • Dominik Wührer

Event Management

  • Jennifer Kroppen

Teaching Degree Program

  • Alexander Mertes

Examination Regulations

  • Ilka Fisser
  • Lennart Haas
  • Jennifer Kroppen

Student Body Networking

  • Ilka Fisser
  • Christoph Heinen

Barbecue

  • Dominik Wührer
  • Armin Richter

NatFak Festival

  • Justin Schmitz